Public Charge Rule
[…] Background

Under INA 212(a)(4), an applicant for a visa, admission, or adjustment of status who is likely at any time to become a public charge, is inadmissible. Although the INA does not define public charge, it does list a set of factors that must be considered when determining whether a noncitizen is likely at any time to become a public charge.

 

Defining “Likely to Become a Public Charge”

 

The regulations at 8 CFR 212.21(a) define “likely at any time to become a public charge” to mean “likely at any time to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or long-term institutionalization at government expense.” The applicant must be the beneficiary of the benefits, therefore, aid to their relatives is not included.

 

What is Public Cash Assistance?

 

  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI);