USCIS Introduces New Edition of I-485 Application
[…] What is the Public Charge Rule

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) an applicant for a visa, admission, or adjustment of status is inadmissible if the consular officer, immigration officer, or immigration judge at the time of application for a visa, admission, or adjustment of status, finds the applicant is likely at any time to become a public charge. The rule applies to any noncitizen applying for a visa to come to the U.S. temporarily or permanently, for admission, or for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident (LPR).

The regulations at 8 CFR 212.21(a) define “likely at any time to become a public charge” to mean “likely at any time to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or long-term institutionalization at government expense.

Public cash assistance is defined as Supplemental Security Income (SSI); Cash assistance for income maintenance under the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) program; or  State, tribal, territorial, or local cash benefit programs for income maintenance, commonly called “General Assistance”.